Department of Commerce & Management

Year of Establishment (UG) 1982
Number of Teachers 07
Number of Books in the Departmental Library 560
Number of Journals / Periodicals 05
Number of Computers with internet access 54 + 2 Servers
Other Equipments LCD Projector 01, Laser Printer 02, Dot matrix printer 04, 02 Scanner

 

Programmes offered

  • B.Com.
  • BCA
  • BBA
  • BMS(e-Commerce)
  • MMS(Computer Management)

Teaching Staff

Mr. U. B. Aher (M.Com)
Associate Professor and Head of Department
Specialization : Advanced A/C & Costing
Experience : 33 Yrs
Dr. Kalpana M. Gholap (M.Com, M. Phil, NET, Ph.D, GDC&A)
Assistant Professor
Specialization : Human Resource Management
Experience : 06 Yrs
Mr .S. G. Shah (M.Sc.)
Assistant Professor
Specialization : Computer Science
Experience : 18 Yrs
 
Mr. P. G Adwadkar (MCM)
Assistant Professor
Specialization : Computer Science
Experience : 16 Yrs
Mr. Jitendra C. Patil (M.Sc.)
Assistant Professor
Specialization : Computer Science
Experience : 05 Yrs
Ms. Gitanjali T.Patil (M.Com., B.Ed., GDC & A)
Assistant Professor
Specialization : Commerce
Experience : 05 Yrs
Ms. Rupali N. Chavan (M.Sc., MBM)
Assistant Professor
Specialization : Computer Science
Experience : 12 Yrs
   
Retired  
  Mr. R. L. Kumbhare (Retd. on 31 July 2016)

Achievements

Staff

Sr. No. Name of the Award Name of Association/Body Month/Year

1

Best Teacher Award
(Dr. K. M. Gholap)

Rotari Club Association, Majalgaon, Dist. Beed. 

5th Sept. 2011

Students

Sr. No. Name of the Award Name of Association / Body Year

1

Sabnani Amit

3’rd Rank in Intercollege Sports, NMU

2012-13

2

Jain Kiran

1’st Prize  Kavya vachan, Jain Guarav Samiti

2012-13

2’nd Prize Bhav Geet  Competition

3

Golhar Devendra

Quiz competition Ad-mad show,M.J.College , Jalgaon

2012-13

4

Manali Kulkarni
Bohra Vimalkumar
Jangid Kanchan

1’st Prize
Commerce Quiz Competition(University Level)B.P.Arts,science , commerce Chalisgaon

2012-13

5

Manali Kulkarni 
(‘Best Girl student’)
Bohra Vimalkumar
Jangid Kanchan

1’st Prize
Commerce Quiz Competition(University Level)B.P.Arts,science , commerce Chalisgaon

2012-13

6

Biradar Diksha Diliprao

4’th University Rank in NMU

2013-14

7

Sarode Hiral S.
Sanklech Shweta
Sanklecha Madhuri
Jain Ajit
Pingal Kanchan
Saraf Siddhika

Avishkar Participation

2013-14

8

Punjabi Kajal Ghanshyamdas

5’th University Rank in NMU

2014-15

9

Sarode Hiral S.

2’nd Prize in Written Quiz
Dep. Quiz JET’s Genious Quiz

2014-15

Sarode Hiral S.
Pingale Kanchan

3’rd prize in PPT
Dep. Quiz JET’s Genious Quiz

10

Sarode Hiral S.
Kulkarni Aakash
Solanki Ruchi

1’st Prize in Mastero Quiz Comp.State Level M.J.College , Jalgaon

2014-15

11

Bijave Priti

1’st Prize Essay Competition NMU, Jalgaon & Amalner Social Work College

2015-16

2’nd Prize Essay Competition Z.B.Patil College

2’nd Prize State Level Essay Competition , Chopda College

Consolation Prize
State Level Essay Competition Naval Nagar

12

Chaudhari Shalini

Consolation Prize
Geography Day Competition
Z.B.Patil College

2015-16

13

Mistari Akshay

Gold Medal in Mime Youth Festival-2016

2015-16

14

Mistari Akshay
Bijave Priti
Soni Priti
Jagtap Seema

Avishkar participation

2015-16

15

Jain Aasish

Best N.S.S Voluteer Award

2015-16

16

Bijave Priti
Jagtap Seema

Participation in Poster Presentation at G.T.P College, Nandurbar

2016-17

17

Panchbhai Kirti

2’nd Grade in Harmonium Exam, Mumbai

2016-17

1’st Grade in Singing, Mumbai

18

Joshi Ganesh

Participation in “tracing Plum”, K.K.Wagh, Nasik

2016-17

Participation in Debate Competition , Dhule

19

CPT Passed – 13 students

IPCC  Passed – 10 Students

C.S Passed - 03 students

2011-17

Detailed List

Club \ Association

  • Welcome function for First year students
  • Guest Lectures
  • Educational Trips
  • Student Enrichment
  • Farewell function for Final year students

Alumni

Our Pride

  • Mr. Nitin Bang, Industrialist, Dhule
  • Mr. Madhur Nabariya, CA, Dhule
  • Mr. Subhash Agrawal, CA, Dhule
  • Mr. Rajesh Gindodiya, Industrialist, Dhule
  • Mrs. Asha Dongre, Tax Practitioner, Dhule
  • Mr. Kalpesh Merchant, CA, Hydrabad
  • Mrs. Shweta Agrawal, CA, Mumbai
  • Ms. Priya Gabada, CA, Dhule
  • Ms.Sonam Popatani,CEO, Pune
  • Mr. Rajaram Kulkarni, CA, Dhule
  • Mr. Sachin Goswmi, Film Director, Mumbai
  • Mr. Bhupendra Lahamage Politician, Dhule
  • Mr. Mukesh Devidas Kale Actor, Mumbai
  • Adv. Chetan Dixit, Advocate, Dhule

Detailed List

Placement

Placement of Students during last five years of Commerce Department
Sr.No. Year Name of Student Faculty Name of Employer with contact details Present Position Salary/
Package
1 2012-2013 Devendra Prakash  B.Com MSEB, Erondel Jr. Accountant 15000/m
2 Jayashree Bhave MSEB, Pune Jr. Accountant 18000/m
3 Dinesh Lingayat Charter Pater Fast Food Adda, Dhule Owner 50000/a
4 Uday Chaurasiya BouncersSecurity Squads Services,Dhule Owner 80000/a
5 Somaya Nair TCS,Nasik Accountant 12000/m
6 Radhika Varma Cosmographic,Dhule Entrepreneur 100000/a
7 Jitendra Sanap ICICI Bank,Pune Auditor 9000/m
8 2013-2014 Vashali Patil Data Matic Global Service Ltd. Nasik Executive 12000/m
9 Manali Kulkarni Hasti Bank,Dhule Computer Operator 6000/m
10 Sucheta Patil  (CA) R.H.C.H. Associates, Dhule Partner 100000/a
11 Rohit Agrawal Amazon, Pune Resolution Specialist 10000/m
12 Tushar Patil Dhule Data Entry Operator 6000/m
13 Parveendar Kour Hasti Bank,Dhule Computer Operator 3000/m
14 2014-2015 Om Varma Photo Studio,Dhule Owner 100000/a
15 Rajnandani Jain (CA) Rajnandani Jain & Associates, Dhule Owner 100000/a
16 Popali Vipul Business of Eletrical, Dhule Owner 100000/a
17 2015-2016 Sandip Jain  ICICI Bank,Pune Auditor 9000/m
18 Roshani Bhamare Data Matic Global Service Ltd. Nasik Executive 9000/m
19 Pooja Kannurkar AXIS Bank, Dhule Relationship officer 20000/m
20 Pawan Rajput AXIS Bank, Dhule Relationship officer 20000/m
21 Aakash Kulkarni Data Matic Global Service Ltd. Nasik Executive 8000/m
22 Amol Rajput Idea Telecommunication, pune  Activation Officer 10000/m
23 2016-2017 Shital Mali Police Department,Dhule Constable 17000/m
24 Mayur Shukla OZON, RO Water, Dhule Owner 100000/a
Placement of Students during last five years of Management Department
Sr.No. Year Name of Student Faculty Name of Employer with contact details Present Position Salary/
Package
1 2012-2013 Lulla Hitasha BBM(e-Commerce) S.V.K.M. English Medium School, Dhule Assistant Teacher 1.5  L.P.A.
2 Roshani Thawani Capita Pune UK Recruiter 3.2 L.P.A.
3 Mamata Duseja F.E. Solve Engineering Services pvt. Ltd. Pune H.R. Manager 4.5 L.P.A.
4 Mahendra Patil R.T.O. Office Dhule R.T.O. Agent 1.5 L.P.A.
5 Tolani Sanjay Business, Dhule Owner 3.0 L.P.A.
6 2013-2014 Punjabi Manish BBM(e-Commerce) CRISIL LTD, A Standard and Poor's Company, Pune Research Associate 4.5 L.P.A.
7 Gandhi Prathamesh Electronics Products sales and Services, Dhule Owner 4.0 L.P.A.
8 Chopada Rohit Business, Dhule Owner 4.0 L.P.A.
9 Kasar Dnyaneshwar BCA Madhyamik Vidyalaya, Khori, Tal.Sakri,Dist.Dhule Computer Teacher 1.0 L.P.A.
10 Wagh Nikhil Nitor Infotech, Pune  Network Engineer 2.7 L.P.A.
11 2014-2015 Palkhe Sachin BCA Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL), Bangalore Admin. Assistant 5.0 L.P.A.
12 Shah Mayur ATOS Pvt Ltd, Pune Automation Engineer 2.8 L.P.A.
13 Shah Nikita M.D. Palesha College, Dhule Asst. Professor 0.75 L.P.A.
14 Jagtap Bhushan MaxWell Softpark Pvt Ltd Navi Mumbai  Java Developer 1.8 L.P.A.
15 2015-2016 Suryawanshi Shweta  BBM(e-Commerce) Johnson Plasto Sonic Pvt. Ltd. Pune Customer Support Executive 1.20 L.P.A.
16 Khilosiya Vimal Vijay Tara Foods Dhule Owner 2.5 L.P.A.
17 Patil Gayatri Sanjiv Boutique , Nasik Owner 1.8 L.P.A.
18 Sonar Harshal BCA Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
19 Sonawane Jagruti Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
20 Sisode Gauri Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
21 Asija Divesh Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
22 Chaudhari Priti Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
23 Chaudhari Varsha Bandhan Bank Ltd Dharangaon Dist Jalgaon Door Step Banking Officer (DOB) 1.2 L.P.A.
24 Barse Rajdeep  Rajlaxmi Xerox & Computer Services, Dhule Owner 2.5 L.P.A.
25 Nimbalkar Swamiraj Nova Global Medicare, Dhule Medical Representatve 1.44 L.P.A.
26 2016-2017 Chandratre Jagruti BCA Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
27 Vargese Nitya T. Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
28 Shaikh Amir Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
29 Shakikh Juned Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
30 Bhatija Rahul Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
31 Lokhandwala Tasneem Tata Consultancy Services Pune Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.
32 Vispute Sagar , Pune Deleveloper 3.5 L.P.A.
33 Jadhav Mohit BIG Basket, Pune Sales Executive 1.2 L.P.A.
34 Patil Nandini  Tech Mahindra Network Engineer 2.2 L.P.A.
35 Patil Komal Tech Mahindra DataBase Technician 2.2 L.P.A.
36 Gandhi Rahul BBM(e-Commerce) Quick Computer Sales & Services, Dhule Owner 3.0 L.P.A.
37 Patil Aishwarya infosys, Mumbai Graduate Trainee 1.8 L.P.A.

 

Eminent Personalities

Research

Research Projects

Name of Principal Investigator Duration of project Name of the research  project Amount / Fund received Name of funding agency Year of sanction
Dr. Mangala A. Sabadra 2011-2013 Stress Management of working women with reference to job stress 65000 UGC 2011

 

Results

Year Programme Name Number of Student Appeared Number of Students Passed Percentage of Passing

2012-13

B.Com.

104 81 77.88

B.B.M.

7 6 85.71

BCA

-- -- --

2013-14

B.Com.

105 88 83.81

B.B.M.

28 22 78.57

BCA

3 1 33.33

2014-15

B.Com.

105 65 61.90

B.B.M.

11 8 72.73

BCA

20 12 60.00

2015-16

B.Com.

135 96 71.11

B.B.M.

4 2 50

BCA

37 28 75.68

2016-17

B.Com.

93 69 74.19

B.B.M.

5 4 80.00
BCA 26 18 69.23